Category Archives: Press Releases

Rotary Club of Kalamazoo Pledges $50,000 Gift to Bronson Park Campaign

The coalition of supporters of the Bronson Park 21st Century Campaign continues to grow with the recent announcement of a multi-year $50,000 gift from the Rotary Club of Kalamazoo. The Club has pledged their gift in equal installments over four years to fund the design and construction of a shade structure for performances in Bronson Park.

In 1999 the Rotary Club funded the $750,000 stage bearing its name, and maintains an endowment for its upkeep and maintenance. The temporary shade structure is meant to enhance the experience of park users during performances on or near the Rotary Stage. It will be disassembled and stored when performances are not taking place.

“Supporting the Bronson Park campaign fits perfectly with the Kalamazoo Rotary’s 101-year history of community-driven, ‘service above self’ focus on the economic and social vitality of downtown Kalamazoo,” said Kalamazoo Rotary President Bryan Zocher. “Our club members are proud to partner with the City and Kalamazoo County to build, maintain and enhance the Bronson Park Rotary stage for the enjoyment and artistic appreciation of citizens, neighbors and tourists.”

The Rotary Club of Kalamazoo is inviting the public to attend their April 10 meeting. Sean Fletcher, Director of Parks & Recreation for the City of Kalamazoo and David S. Brose, Anthropologist and member of the Campaign Leadership Team will present:  “Bronson Park: Little Known History, Fountain Controversy and Technology Sneak Peek”.  The April 10 meeting is at the downtown Kalamazoo Cityscape Events Center from Noon-1:30pm. Cost is $14 for lunch.

The Bronson Park 21st Century Campaign is a community effort to raise $2.8 million to improve Bronson Park. The Campaign is driven by the Bronson Park Master Plan, which was completed in 2016 after an extensive public planning effort. In addition to physical improvements to Bronson Park, the Plan also includes educational components to provide an accurate portrayal of Native American history and cultural experience, which are being created in partnership with the Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi.

The City is grateful to the many dozens of community members who volunteer their time and talents to making the Campaign an ongoing success. You can learn more about the Bronson Park 21st Century Campaign or make a donation at www.kalamazoocity.org/bronsonpark.

Lifting of the Southern Avenue Boil Water Advisory

As of Wednesday, March 1, 2017, at 1:30 p.m., the precautionary boil water advisory issued February 27, 2017 in association with a scheduled infrastructure repair has been lifted by the City of Kalamazoo, in cooperation with the Kalamazoo County Health and Community Services Department. Citizens in the affected area can now use City water for consumption as well as all other purposes. Bacteriological sampling within the affected area verified that the water is safe to drink. The affected area is as follows:

Southern Avenue – All of Southern Avenue from Emerald Drive to the west end of Southern Avenue.

The understanding and cooperation of affected residents, businesses and institutions is much appreciated.

Southern Ave Water Repair, Boil Water Advisory

On Monday, February 27, 2017, the City of Kalamazoo Department of Public Services has scheduled water infrastructure repair near 2131 Southern Avenue, City of Kalamazoo.  A precautionary boil water advisory is being issued in cooperation with the Kalamazoo County Health and Community Services Department for all water intended for drinking within the affected area due to a temporary pressure loss that will occur within the water main during the repair.  The affected area is as follows:

Southern Avenue – Southern Avenue from Emerald Drive west to the end of Southern Avenue.

This advisory is precautionary only; there have not been any confirmed tests showing bacteria present in the water main at the location of the break.  Initial sampling results will be available within 24 hours of its collection and the final set within 48 hours. It is expected that the work will be completed on February 27 and the advisory will be lifted within 72 hours.

Municipal water customers in the affected area may boil their tap water for 2 minutes prior to use for drinking. No special precautionary measures are necessary for water used for personal hygiene.

 

Contacts:        

City of Kalamazoo Department of Public Services
269-337-8146

Kalamazoo County Health and Community Services Department
Environmental Health Director
269-373-5337

Lifting of Dearborn Ave Boil Water Advisory

As of Friday, February 24, 2017, at 1:05 p.m., the precautionary boil water advisory issued February 22, 2017 in association with a scheduled infrastructure repair has been lifted by the City of Kalamazoo, in cooperation with the Kalamazoo County Health and Community Services Department. Citizens in the affected area can now use City water for consumption as well as all other purposes. Bacteriological sampling within the affected area verified that the water is safe to drink. The affected area is as follows:

Dearborn Avenue – Dearborn Avenue between Wallace to the west and Lum Avenue to the east, including certain street intersection areas between Wallace and Lum.

The understanding and cooperation of affected residents, businesses and institutions is much appreciated.

Contact:

City of Kalamazoo Department of Public Services
269-337-8146

Kalamazoo County Health and Community Services Department
Environmental Health Director
269-373-5337

Dearborn Ave Water Repair, Boil Water Advisory

The City of Kalamazoo Department of Public Services has scheduled a water infrastructure repair near the intersection of Dearborn Avenue and Cooper Avenue, City of Kalamazoo. A precautionary boil water advisory is being issued in cooperation with the Kalamazoo County Health and Community Services Department for all water intended for drinking within the affected area due to a temporary pressure loss that will occur within the water main during the repair.  The affected area is as follows:

Dearborn Avenue – Dearborn Avenue between Wallace to the west and Lum Avenue to the east, including certain street intersection areas between Wallace and Lum.

It is anticipated that the work will be completed on Wednesday, February 22.

This advisory is precautionary only; there have not been any confirmed tests showing bacteria present in the water main at the location of the break.  Initial sampling results will be available within 24 hours of its collection and the final set within 48 hours. It is expected that the work will be completed on February 15 and the advisory will be lifted within 72 hours.

Municipal water customers in the affected area may boil their tap water for 2 minutes prior to use for drinking. No special precautionary measures are necessary for water used for personal hygiene.

 

Contacts:      City of Kalamazoo Department of Public Services
                        269-337-8737

                        Kalamazoo County Health and Community Services Department
                        Environmental Health Director
                        269-373-5337

Lifting of the Pleasant Ave Precautionary Boil Water Advisory

As of Saturday, February 18, 2017, at 1:15 p.m., the precautionary boil water advisory issued February 16, 2017 has been lifted by the City of Kalamazoo, in cooperation with the Kalamazoo County Health and Community Services Department. Citizens in the affected area can now use City water for consumption as well as all other purposes. Bacteriological sampling within the affected area verified that the water is safe to drink. The affected area is as follows:

Pleasant Avenue – North side and south side of street between Duke Street to the west and S. Westnedge Avenue to the east, including the Pleasant Avenue Apartments. The affected area does not include Pembrook Street.

The understanding and cooperation of affected residents, businesses and institutions is much appreciated.

Pembrook St/Pleasant Ave Water Main Break, Boil Water Advisory

The City of Kalamazoo Department of Public Services is repairing a water main break near the intersection of Pleasant Avenue and Pembrook Street, City of Kalamazoo.  A precautionary boil water advisory is being issued in cooperation with the Kalamazoo County Health and Community Services Department for all water intended for drinking within the affected area due to a pressure loss within the water main.  The affected area is as follows:

Pleasant Avenue – North side and south side of street between Duke Street to the west and S. Westnedge Avenue to the east, including the Pleasant Avenue Apartments.  The affected area does not include Pembrook Street.

This advisory is precautionary only; there have not been any confirmed tests showing bacteria present in the water main at the location of the break.  Initial sampling results will be available within 24 hours of its collection and the final set within 48 hours. It is expected that the advisory will be lifted within 72 hours.

Municipal water customers in the affected area may boil their tap water for 2 minutes prior to use for drinking.  No special precautionary measures are necessary for water used for personal hygiene.

Contact:

City of Kalamazoo Department of Public Services
269-337-8737

Kalamazoo County Health and Community Services Department
Environmental Health Director
269-373-5337

Millview Avenue Water Infrastructure Repair & Boil Water Advisory

The City of Kalamazoo Department of Public Services has scheduled a water infrastructure repair on Millview Avenue, City of Kalamazoo. A precautionary boil water advisory is being issued in cooperation with the Kalamazoo County Health and Community Services Department for all water intended for drinking within the affected area due to a temporary pressure loss that will occur within the water main during the repair.  The affected area is as follows:

Millview Avenue – All of Millview Avenue between S. Rose Street to the west and S. Burdick Street to the east (does not include Hillsdale Place);

Outlook Street – All of Outlook Street from Millview Avenue to the north, and Inkster Avenue to the south.

This advisory is precautionary only; there have not been any confirmed tests showing bacteria present in the water main at the location of the break.  Initial sampling results will be available within 24 hours of its collection and the final set within 48 hours. It is expected that the work will be completed on February 15 and the advisory will be lifted within 72 hours.

Municipal water customers in the affected area may boil their tap water for 2 minutes prior to use for drinking. No special precautionary measures are necessary for water used for personal hygiene.

Contacts:       

City of Kalamazoo
Department of Public Services
269-337-8146

Kalamazoo County
Health and Community Services Department
Environmental Health Director
269-373-5337

Lifting of Morgan Street Boil Water Advisory

As of Wednesday, February 8, 2017, at 2:30 p.m., the precautionary boil water advisory issued February 6, 2017 has been lifted by the City of Kalamazoo, in cooperation with the Kalamazoo County Health and Community Services Department. Citizens in the affected area can now use City water for consumption as well as all other purposes. Bacteriological sampling within the affected area verified that the water is safe to drink. The affected area is as follows:

Morgan Street – All of Morgan Street between Cambridge Drive to the north and E. Cork Street to the south;

  • Cork Street – From Cameron Street to the west, to Fulford Street to the east;
  • Cambridge Drive – Limited to the south side of the intersection at Morgan Street; and
  • Sheridan Drive – Limited to the intersection at Morgan Street

The understanding and cooperation of affected residents, businesses and institutions is much appreciated.

 

Contacts:      City of Kalamazoo Department of Public Services
                        269-337-8146

                        Kalamazoo County Health and Community Services Department
                        Environmental Health Director
                        269-373-5337

Morgan Street Water Infrastructure Repair; Boil Water Advisory

The City of Kalamazoo Department of Public Services has a scheduled water infrastructure repair near the intersection of Morgan Street and E. Cork Street, City of Kalamazoo. A precautionary boil water advisory is being issued in cooperation with the Kalamazoo County Health and Community Services Department for all water intended for drinking within the affected area due to a temporary pressure loss that will occur within the water main during the repair. The affected area is as follows:

  • Morgan Street – All of Morgan Street between Cambridge Drive to the north and E. Cork Street to the south
  • E. Cork Street – From Cameron Street to the west, to Fulford Street to the east
  • Cambridge Drive – Limited to the south side of the intersection at Morgan Street
  • Sheridan Drive – Limited to the intersection at Morgan Street

This advisory is precautionary only; there have not been any confirmed tests showing bacteria present in the water main at the location of the break. Initial sampling results will be available within 24 hours of its collection and the final set within 48 hours. It is expected that the work will be completed on February 6 and the advisory will be lifted within 72 hours.

Municipal water customers in the affected area may boil their tap water for 2 minutes prior to use

Contacts:

City of Kalamazoo Department of Public Services
Water Resources Division Manager
269-337-8737

Kalamazoo County Health and Community Services Department
Environmental Health Director
269-373-5337